Maine International Film Festival

July 12-21, 2019

Friday, July 12th

Opening Night - Blow the Man Down

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

La Flor (The Flower) Part 1

8:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Los Tiburones (The Sharks)

9:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Insulaire (Islander)

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

The Fate of Lee Khan

9:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Saturday, July 13th

La Omisión (The Omission)

12:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Ága

12:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Bongee Bear and the Kingdom of Rhythm

12:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

One More Spring

12:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Familia Submergida (A Family Submerged)

3:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael

3:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

The Cranes are Flying

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Before You Know It

3:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Wind, Water, and Music: Ethnographic Iran

6:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

It's Rough Out There! (Shorts)

6:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Stephanie Daley

6:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Cassandro, the Exotico!

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

La Flor (The Flower) Part 2

8:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Karde┼čler (Brothers)

9:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

In Fabric

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

The Dreamers

9:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Sunday, July 14th

Have You Seen My Movie?

12:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

International Shorts

12:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Aquarela

12:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Bongee Bear and the Kingdom of Rhythm

12:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Karde┼čler (Brothers)

3:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Los Miembros de la Familia (Family Members)

3:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Vita & Virginia

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Sunny Side Up

3:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

His Master's Voice

6:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Winchester '73

6:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Before You Know It

6:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

South Mountain + Mid-Life Achievement Award Presentation

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Cetáceos

9:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Cassandro, the Exotico!

9:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Medium Cool

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

[Censored]

9:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Monday, July 15th

La Flor (The Flower) Part 1

2:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Change the Subject

3:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

American Factory

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

The Sticky Fingers of Time

3:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Los Miembros de la Familia (Family Members)

6:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Pupille (In Safe Hands)

6:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Maine Shorts

6:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

After Hours

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

One More Spring

9:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Midnight Family

9:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Teoria do Ímpeto (Theory of Impetus)

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Enamorada (Enamored)

9:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Tuesday, July 16th

La Flor (The Flower) Part 2

2:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Midnight Family

3:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Winchester '73

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Mike Wallace is Here

3:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Jay Myself

6:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Uncommon Visions (Shorts)

6:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Blue Velvet

6:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

The Gathering & Centerpiece Gala Concert

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

La Omisión (The Omission)

9:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

His Master's Voice

9:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

The Cranes are Flying

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Wednesday, July 17th

La Flor (The Flower) Part 3

2:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

[Censored]

3:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Maine Shorts

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Insulaire (Islander)

3:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Hier (Yesterday)

6:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Divino Amor (Divine Love)

6:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

The Dreamers

6:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Vita & Virginia

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Uncommon Visions (Shorts)

9:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Içerdekiler (Insiders)

9:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Jay Myself

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Last Tango in Paris

9:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Thursday, July 18th

La Flor (The Flower) Part 4

2:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Around the Sun

3:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Detour

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Stephanie Daley

3:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Ága

6:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Wind, Water, and Music: Ethnographic Iran

6:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Last Tango in Paris

6:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1v

The Passion of Joan of Arc w/ Live Accompaniment by Mark Tipton & Les Sorciers Perdus

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael

9:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Wings of Desire

9:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

International Shorts

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

In Fabric

9:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Friday, July 19th

Chronicle of the Years of Fire

2:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

South Mountain

3:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Sunny Side Up

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Enamorada (Enamored)

3:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Hjärtat (The Heart)

6:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Alice

6:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Wings of Desire

6:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Içerdekiler (Insiders)

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

La Flor (The Flower) Part 3

8:45 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

It's Rough Out There! (Shorts)

9:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Have You Seen My Movie?

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Blue Velvet

9:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Saturday, July 20th

Hier (Yesterday)

12:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

American Factory

12:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

In the Moon's Shadow

12:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

42nd Maine Student Film & Video Festival

12:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Cetáceos

3:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

The Fate of Lee Khan

3:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Mike Wallace is Here

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Maine Shorts

3:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Change the Subject

6:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Alice

6:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Around the Sun

6:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Blow the Man Down

6:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Chronicle of the Years of Fire

8:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Divino Amor (Divine Love)

9:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Detour

9:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Aquarela

9:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Sunday, July 21st

Teoria do Ímpeto (Theory of Impetus)

12:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Los Tiburones (The Sharks)

12:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

Pupille (In Safe Hands)

12:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

La Flor (The Flower) Part 4

12:30 P.M., Waterville Opera House

Familia Submergida (A Family Submerged)

3:00 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 3

Hjärtat (The Heart)

3:15 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 2

In the Moon's Shadow

3:30 P.M., Railroad Square Cinema 1

Luce

7:00 P.M., Waterville Opera House